Germany Education


Study In Germany

Why Study in Germany?

  • International Exposure
  • Excellent Academic Standard
  • Practical Experience
  • Economic Power
  • Moderate Costs of Study
  • In the heart of Europe
  • Top in Research & Development
  • Paid Internships
  • Opportunity to learn a new language

Please consult your study abroad counsellor at VisaInfo for more details.

Apply Now

Duration of the Courses offered:

  • Bachelor’s Degree – Duration 3 to 4 year
  • Master’s Degree – Duration 1.5 to 2 years
  • PhD (Doctoral Degree) – Duration minimum 3 years

Please consult your study abroad counsellor at VisaInfo for more details.

Cost of Study in Germany

Tuition Fees – Education in Germany is minimised by the state. Most of the institutions charge no or very little tuition fees per year. Thus, in Germany every student gets a scholarship, however for some special courses, you may need to pay higher fees. Tuition Fees can range from zero Euro to 20,000 Euro per year.

Living Cost – It would be approx. Euro 9,000 per year.

Please consult your study abroad counsellor at VisaInfo for more details.

Intakes in Germany

  • Summer – April
  • Winter – October

Please consult your study abroad counselor at VisaInfo for more details.

Entry Requirements

Every university / study programme has its own set of criteria for admitting students. Students need to meet both a sufficient level of English language proficiency and the minimum academic requirements before they can be admitted to a Germany university. Postgraduate applicants may need GMAT/GRE scores. There are special requirements for bachelors programme eligibility. Please consult your study abroad counsellor at ACE Overseas Education Consultants for more details.

Application Process

Applicants should apply for the visa in person at least 3 months prior to departure. The visa processing may take 4 – 12 weeks.

Required documents:

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • 2 photographs
  • Demand draft for visa fees
  • Letter of Admission
  • Mark sheets and certificates
  • Proof of English Language proficiency
  • Proof of financial means
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted

Please Note Applicants are requested to prepare 2 sets of the above-mentioned documents along with their photocopies. Additional documents may have to be presented, if required.

For further detailed information, please consult your study abroad counselor at VisaInfo.