Study Permit

Canadian schools accommodate students of all interests and backgrounds. Individuals who study in Canada receive internationally-respected and quality educations that prepares them for future professional pursuits.

This is combined with tuition fees and living costs that are generally lower than in other developed countries. The number of international students in Canada is over 295,000, a figure that keeps growing constantly. If you have gained admission in a Canadian educational institution, you may be able to obtain a study permit in Canada.

Apply Now

 

Also, education in Canada is also a popular pathway to Canadian permanent residence.

 

Study in Canada: A Passageway to the permanent residency of Canada.

 

There are variety of programs whereby the international applicant can apply for permanent immigration. In some cases, this can be done without obtaining a job offer from a Canadian employer.

In addition, international students in Canada can:

  • Student can work up to 20 hours per week while attending the school, and can work on a full-time basis during holidays and school break;
  • Earn a Post-Graduate Degree Work Permit for the equal duration of the studies. Once the program is successfully completed it will allow students to work in Canada and remain in Canada for many years before they can apply for permanent residency;
  • bring an accompanying partner (spouse) or common-law to Canada on an open full-time work permit, that will allow them to work for any employer in Canada;
  • Bring minor children to study in Canada at the same cost at which Canadians pay; and
  • become eligible for Canadian permanent residence, either through the Express Entry immigration selection system or Provincial Nominee Program.

 
The step by step process of  becoming a Canadian permanent resident through education are listed:

Step 1: Get Basics and start research

VisaInfo will help you find the right institution which is best suited to your needs. This includes the complete and detailed information about each institution such as its location, fee, admission process and more.

 

Step 2: Get admission to the selected Canadian institution.

Once you have decided the field of study, or have a shortlist of programs, applicant will need to gain admission by earning the Letter of Acceptance. The admission process and requirements may vary between institutions in Canada.

 

Step 3: Apply for a Canadian Study Permit

Once you have gained admission to a study program at Canadian institution. Applicants can begin to apply for a Study Permit.

A Study Permit is an official document issued by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a specific period. In addition to having already obtained a Letter of Acceptance, an applicant for a Study Permit also needs to satisfy the Canadian Visa Officer that he/she has sufficient funds to pay tuition fees and cover living expenses while their stay in Canada.

 

Step 4: Complete your education program and obtain a work permit

The work permit, which allows individual to work for any employer in Canada, which is issued after the completion of the study program. Which states that, a graduate who has completed a three- or four-year study program may be eligible for a three-year work permit, allowing him or her to remain in Canada for a total of six years.

 

Step 5. Become a permanent resident of Canada

Individuals who have obtained a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate and has earned  professional experience in Canada may have multiple immigration options through the available federal and provincial programs. Individuals who are currently are not able to immigrate to Canada can begin the way to Canadian immigration through education.